Streaker Association Logo

14/10/2017
Yeadon Open Yeadon Sailing Club

Streakers and Solo’s enjoy breezy conditions at Yeadon

 Yeadon Sailing Club hosted Streaker and Solo open meetings on Saturday 14th October and competitors were greeted with sunshine, warmth and a brisk South Westerly breeze which unusually for Yeadon stayed remarkably consistent throughout the days racing.

After the usual welcome and briefing the fleet were soon on the water for race 1 and it was Alan Gillard who set the pace closely followed by Neil Dwyer and Peter Tyremen and despite Neil dropping down to 6th due perhaps to “navigational errors” in the early stages he fought back well to finish back in second place to Alan who had held a comfortable lead throughout.

After an excellent Yeadon lunch, the fleets were back on the water for race two.   In the Streaker fleet, racing at the front was incredibly tight with Alan being pushed hard by John Southall then Neil and Peter however by the end John had slipped to fourth leaving the same three to take up the top three places as in race one.

After cake and a cuppa the Solo fleet of two decided not to race.  The Streaker fleet, keen as ever, were out for the start and raring to go!   Alan was once again first at the first mark but was always being pushed hard initially by Lucy Priest and John Southall before John dropped back and Neil Dwyer pulled through from fifth position in lap two whilst John dropped to sixth.  A tight race ensued with Neil managing to get passed Lucy to take another second place with Lucy finishing in third.

Overall a day of close racing which was good for competitors and spectators alike with plenty of shifts, changing places and even an odd swim or two.

Report  by  Howard Chadwick

Rank SailNo Club Helm R1 R2 R3 Pts
1st 1951 Sheffield Viking Alan Gillard -1 1 1 2
2nd 1822 Hykeham SC Neil Dyer -2 2 2 4
3rd 1801 Pennine SC Pete Tyerman 3 3 -5 6
4th 1956 Ripon SC John Southall 4 4 -6 8
5th 1933 Scaling Dam SC Lucy Priest -7 6 3 9
6th 1616 Tees & Hartlepool YC Peter Kitchen -5 (DNF) 4 9
7th 1884 Yeadon SC Graham Dyer 6 5 -7 11
8th 1566 Yeadon SC Sowerbutts -9 7 9 16
9th 1781 Ripon SC Paul Metcalfe -8 8 8 16

Class Sponsors

RoosterNoble MarinePinnell and BaxSail Register
Streaker Class Logo