Streaker Association Logo

Scottish Championship 2017

DateClub / Series
03 June 2017
04 June 2017
East Lothian Yacht Club
Scottish Championships
Northern Paddle
Rooster Super Series
Event ContactClub Contact
Paul Noble
Email: Paul Noble
secretary
Tel:01620890780
Email: secretary
Website: http://www.elyc.org.uk/
EVENT INFORMATION:

The Scottish Nationals will take place at East Lothian Y.C. at North Berwick, on the south shores of the Firth of Forth on Saturday and Sunday the 3/4th June. The post code for the club house is EH39 4JL, but note that travelling boats will park on the foreshore area adjacent to the west beach, 5 minutes walk from the  club house: there is a map and all details of the regatta on the club website - click here.

The Scottish Nationals will be held as part of the ELYC 2017 Regatta, and is a travellers event for eight other classes, however, if we have sufficient boats we will get our own start.
 
North Berwick is approximately 40 minutes drive east of Edinburgh, and there are lots of B&B and hotel accommodation within North Berwick and in the vicinity. Accommodation links are shown on the club website.
 
For camping and caravanning sites, within North Berwick there is Tantallon Caravan and Camping, and Gilsland Caravan Park. Outwith Northberwick, but within 15 minutes drive, there is Belhaven Caravan and Camping in Dunbar, and the Yellowcraigs Caravan Club site.
 
If you require further information contact Paul Noble on noble538@btinterenet.com.
 
Remember too that the first 3 races will count towards the Northern Paddle series and your overall result in the Championship counts in the Rooster Super Series. 

Events Calendar

2017

2
Jan
Grafham Grand Prix - GJW Direct Sailjuice Winter Series
Grafham Water Sailing Club
Other
Results
7
Jan
Bloody Mary -GJW Direct Sailjuice Winter Series
Queen Mary SC
Other
8
Jan
Blithfield Barrel (Round 3)
Blithfield Sailing Club
Other
4
Feb
5
Feb
Tiger Trophy - GJW Direct Sailjuice Winter Series
Rutland SC
Other
12
Feb
Blithfield Barrel (Round 4)
Blithfield Sailing Club
Other
18
Feb
Oxford Blue - GJW Direct Sailjuice Winter Series
Oxford SC
Other
25
Mar
Tamworth Open
Tamworth Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Southern Paddle
Results
1
Apr
Southern Area Championship
Bough Beech Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
Area Championships
Rooster Super Series
South East
Results
Gallery
14
Apr
16
Apr
Rooster Weston Grand Slam
Weston Sailing Club
Other
16
Apr
Burwain Open
Burwain Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Results
22
Apr
Burghfield Open
Burghfield Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
Results
Gallery
22
Apr
Hornsea Open
Hornsea Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Results
Gallery
1
May
Streaker racing in Hickling Spring Regatta
Hickling Broad Sailing Club
East Anglian
Results
6
May
7
May
Inland Championships
Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club
Inlands
Rooster Super Series
Results
Gallery
20
May
Elton Open
Elton Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Results
Gallery
21
May
Downs open
Downs Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
Results
Gallery
3
Jun
4
Jun
Scottish Championship
East Lothian Yacht Club
Scottish Championships
Northern Paddle
Rooster Super Series
Results
Gallery
10
Jun
Streaker open within Smugglers Trophy weekend
Royal Harwich Y.C.
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Results
10
Jun
Beaver Open
Beaver Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Results
11
Jun
Beccles Open
Beccles Amateur Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Results
Gallery
11
Jun
West Lancashire Regatta
West Lancashire Yacht Club
Other
17
Jun
Pennine open
Pennine Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Results
23
Jun
25
Jun
National Championships
Royal Torbay Yacht Club
National Championships
Rooster Super Series
8
Jul
Island Barn open
Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
8
Jul
Welton open
Welton Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
22
Jul
Hykeham Open
Hykeham Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
2
Sep
Scaling Dam open
Scaling Dam Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
9
Sep
10
Sep
Blakeney Streaker Regatta
Blakeney Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
16
Sep
Broxbourne Open
Broxbourne Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
16
Sep
Girton open
Girton Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
30
Sep
Ripon Open
Ripon Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
30
Sep
Redoubt Open
Redoubt Sailing Club
South East
8
Oct
WOBYC open
Waveney And Oulton Broad Yacht Club
East Anglian
14
Oct
Yeadon Open
Yeadon Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
28
Oct
West Riding Open
West Riding Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Area Championships
Rooster Super Series

Class Sponsors

RoosterNoble MarinePinnell and BaxSail Register
Streaker Class Logo