Streaker Association Logo

09/04/2022
Beaver Open Beaver Sailing Club

Penty Power Gains Three Aces.!
On a day not expected to breech gusts of upto 20 mph, what a surprise our nineteen flotilla of Streakers had, with a demanding North Westerly wind creating some uncompromising moments both on the beats and the unruly close reach across to mark one from five buoy.
Afer a recall with half the fleet encroaching on the line the days event eventually burst into life with an increasing wind to punish everyone on the first beat down to the far righthand side of the lake.
After a cracking lunch laid on by our hosts and with Martin Penty holding top spot followed by Richard Hanby also from the Beaver stables, it was left to Steve Blackburn, Peter Gray, Giles Therkelson-Smith and of course Alan Gillard, Vikings premier sailor to knock Martin off his pedestal, but all to avail with Martin continuing his dominance picking up another two hard earnt victories, to crown him King of Yorkshires own Beaver event.
Our other top five potentials were left to battle it out for the prestigious remaining 2nd and 3rd places, whilst
Mid fleet the rest battled every inch for that higher spot of glory, whilst slightly off the pace the back seven swapped and changed positions, with some taking a cold dip and others having rigging failures to bring the day to some nail biting finishes and alter those most paramount important placings.
Sadly a few missed a cracking day through illness, but keen to get back on the water from nearly an eight month break was Welton's own Lianne Therkelson and being our only female competitor did her recovering shoulder injury no favours, but strived through two bruising races to end her first outing as best as could be expected.
A big thanks to our hosts Beaver SC that excelled in every department, especially with the increase in water levels after last year's cancellation due to a few inches of muddy water destroying the racing scene.
Thanks to all the volunteers both on the water and in the clubhouse and certainly an unexpected gesture of good will everyone receiving a prize.
 
Report by Stuart Burnett

Pos.

Name

Sail no.

Club

R1

R2

R3

Net

1

Martin Penty

1982

Beaver

(1)

1

1

2

2

Richard Hanby

1995

Beaver

2

(5)

3

5

3

Steve Blackburn

1942

Leigh & Lowton

3

2

(4)

5

4

Peter Gray

2100

Staunton Harold

(5)

4

2

6

5

Giles Therkelson-Smith

1974

Welton

(6)

3

6

9

6

Alan Gillard

2111

Sheffield Viking

4

6

(20)

10

7

Ian Priest

1933

Ripon

(8)

7

5

12

8

Nigel Robinson

1652

Beaver

7

(10)

7

14

9

Ben Dennis-Smither

1703

Beaver

(12)

8

8

16

10

Dave Borrett

1864

Beaver

(9)

9

9

18

11

Dave Smith

1772

Welton

10

11

(20)

21

12

Stuart Burnett

1985

Beaver

(15)

12

10

22

13

Peter Kitchen

1914

Tees/Hartlepool

(13)

13

11

24

14

Tim Hazeltine

1871

Beaver

11

(14)

13

24

15

Tim Bell

1911

Beaver

14

(15)

12

26

16

Oliver Gabbitas

1515

Yorkshire Dales

(20)

16

14

30

17

Paul Browning

1593

Beaver

16=

17

(20)

33

18

Alan Ward

1837

Ulley

16=

19

(20)

35

19

Lianne Therkelson

1888

Welton

(20)

18

20

38

Class Sponsors

P&BNorthNobleRooster
Streaker Class Logo

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd