%> meetings | Oulton Broad Open Meeting | 12/06/2021 | Streaker Class Association
Streaker Association Logo

Oulton Broad Open Meeting 2021

DateClub / Series
12 June 2021
12 June 2021
Waveney And Oulton Broad Yacht Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Event ContactClub Contact
Veronica Falat
Tel:01502 573570
Email: Veronica Falat
Kyle Beamish
Tel: 01502565619
Email: Kyle Beamish
Website: www.wobyc.com
EVENT INFORMATION:

3 races, 2 to count. First start 11.00. Briefing in the dinghy park at 10.20.

Entry fee £10. (Please note that parking is in a pay-and-display car park next to the dinghy park. £4 for the day. You can pay with coins or using your phone.)

There will be a free lunch (probably after race 2) - so please let us know if you're intending to come so we buy enough food! 

Please enter by completing the entry form (will be available here soon) and emailing it to Kyle Beamish, WOBYC Sailing Sec. at [email protected] to arrive by Friday 11th June. Then pay £10 cash or cheque on the day to Kyle or Veronica Falat. 

There will also be club racing going on during race 3 . . . and watch out for motor boats, paddle boards, etc!

For more info contact Veronica Falat [email protected] 01502 573570.

DIRECTIONS:
The Clubhouse, Nicholas Everitt Park, Oulton Broad, Lowestoft, Suffolk NR33 9JR

Maps can be found here.

There is plenty of pay-and-display parking close to the dinghy park.

 

Events Calendar

2021

27
Feb
28
Feb
RYA Virtual Dinghy Show
RYA Dinghy Show
Exhibition
17
Apr
Shotwick Open Meeting
Shotwick Lake Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Northern Paddle
North West
17
Apr
18
Apr
Scottish and Northern Singlehanders Open
Largs Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Other
18
Apr
Rollesby Broad singlehander open meeting
Rollesby Broad Sailing Club
POSTPONED
East Anglian
24
Apr
Killington Open Meeting
Killington Sailing Association
CANCELLED!
Border Reivers
15
May
Hornsea Open Meeting
Hornsea Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Yorkshire
Results
16
May
Bartley open meeting
Bartley Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
Midland
Results
23
May
Downs open meeting
Downs Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
30
May
St Marys Loch Open Meeting
St Marys Loch Sailing Club
Border Reivers
Results
Gallery
30
May
Pennine Open Meeting
Pennine Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Northern Paddle
North West
Yorkshire
30
May
Newhaven & Seaford open meeting
Newhaven & Seaford Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
Results
5
Jun
East Lothian open meeting
East Lothian Yacht Club
Northern Paddle
Border Reivers
Results
12
Jun
Oulton Broad Open Meeting
Waveney And Oulton Broad Yacht Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Results
Gallery
12
Jun
13
Jun
Solway Open Meeting
Solway Yacht Club
Border Reivers
13
Jun
Beccles Open Meeting
Beccles Amateur Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Results
Gallery
13
Jun
Burwain Open Meeting
Burwain Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
North West
Results
19
Jun
20
Jun
Southern Area Championships
Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Acadamy
Southern Paddle
Area Championships
Super Series
Results
Gallery
19
Jun
Hykeham Open Meeting
Hykeham Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Midland
Results
26
Jun
27
Jun
Wilsonian River Challenge
Wilsonian Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Other
2
Jul
4
Jul
National Championships
Staunton Harold Sailing Club
POSTPONED
National Championships
Super Series
10
Jul
11
Jul
Scottish and Northern Singlehanders Open
Solway Yacht Club
Other
24
Jul
Scottish Championship
Annandale Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Scottish Championships
Border Reivers
Super Series
Results
31
Jul
1
Aug
Coastal Championship
Snettisham Beach Sailing Club
Coastal Championships
Super Series
Results
Gallery
7
Aug
8
Aug
Weston open meeting
Weston Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
South East
7
Aug
8
Aug
Bassenthwaite Open Meeting
Bassenthwaite Sailing club
Northern Paddle
Border Reivers
Results
14
Aug
Burghfield open meeting
Burghfield Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Southern Paddle
South East
15
Aug
Southport Open Meeting
Southport Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
North West
22
Aug
27
Aug
Oulton Week
Waveney And Oulton Broad Yacht Club
Other
28
Aug
29
Aug
Scottish and Northern Singlehanders Open
Derwent Reservoir SC
Other
4
Sep
Leigh & Lowton Open
Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
North West
Results
11
Sep
12
Sep
Scottish and Northern Singlehanders Open - South Shields
South Shields Sailing Club
Other
18
Sep
Northern Area Championships
Welton Sailing Club
POSTPONED
Northern Paddle
Area Championships
Yorkshire
Super Series
19
Sep
Ouse Amateur open meeting
Ouse Amateur Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
Midland
Results
25
Sep
Haversham open meeting
Haversham Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Southern Paddle
Midland
25
Sep
Northern Area Championships
Delph SC
Northern Paddle
Area Championships
North West
Super Series
Results
2
Oct
3
Oct
National Championships
Staunton Harold Sailing Club
National Championships
Super Series
Results
Gallery
9
Oct
Tamworth Open Meeting
Tamworth Sailing Club
CANCELLED!
Southern Paddle
Midland
23
Oct
Banbury open meeting
Banbury Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
Midland
Results
Gallery
30
Oct
End of Season Championship
Ripon Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
End of Season Champs
Yorkshire
Super Series
Results
Gallery
20
Nov
21
Nov
Fernhurst Books Draycote Dash - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Draycote Water Sailing Club
Other
11
Dec
12
Dec
Datchet Flyer - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Datchet Water SC
Other
27
Dec
Yorkshire Dales Brass Monkey - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Yorkshire Dales SC
Other
27
Dec
Burghfield Breezer - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Burghfield Sailing Club
Other

2022

2
Jan
Grafham Grand Prix - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Grafham Water Sailing Club
Other
8
Jan
Bloody Mary - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Queen Mary SC
Other
22
Jan
King George Gallop - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
King George Sailing Club
Other
5
Feb
6
Feb
John Merricks Tiger Trophy - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Rutland SC
Other
19
Feb
Oxford Blue - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Oxford SC
Other
19
Feb
Oxford Blue - Selden Sailjuice Winter Series
Oxford SC
Other
7
May
Hornsea Open
Hornsea Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
Yorkshire
8
May
Snettisham Open
Snettisham Beach Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
14
May
15
May
Inland Championships
Grafham Water Sailing Club
Inlands
Super Series
21
May
22
May
Southern Championships
Downs Sailing Club
Southern Paddle
Area Championships
South East
Super Series
11
Jun
Shotwick Open
Shotwick Lake Sailing Club
Northern Paddle
North West
11
Jun
Oulton Broad open meeting
Waveney And Oulton Broad Yacht Club
Southern Paddle
East Anglian
12
Jun
Beccles open meeting
Beccles Amateur Sailing Club
East Anglian
24
Jun
26
Jun
Noble Marine National Championships
Filey Sailing Club
National Championships
Super Series

Class Sponsors

Pinnell and BaxNoble MarineNorth SailsRooster
Streaker Class Logo

Developed & Supported by YorkSoft Ltd